Conference Schedule

Monday, June 25

1:00     - Check-in Open; refreshments & tours available

2:00     - Conference Opening, Welcome & Introduction of keynote speaker

2:15      - Opening Keynote - Alfie Kohn: Teaching Children to Care

4:30     - Session 1

Strategic Planning Through Community Involvement, Kevin Gailey, Midwest Academy, Carmel, IN

Gender Identity Inclusive Athletic Programs, Jen Cort, Jen Cort Educational Consulting

5:45     - Glassblowing Studio open - Please sign up for a time slot to experience The Crefeld Glass Studio and make your own paperweight.

7:00      - Group Dinner (included in registration): El Poquito, 8201 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118

9-ish    - Late night informal gathering at the Iron Hill Brewery, 8400 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19118

 

Tuesday June 26

8:00     - Breakfast (light fare + coffee & tea)

Heads of School Breakfast Meetup

Breakfast (and more) with Starr (open to everyone) - Join Starr Snead for a moderated group discussion and question and answer session, drawing on her years of work as an independent school development and governance consultant extraordinaire! Starr will also be available before, during, and after the conference to meet with conference participants for 30 minute individual sessions. 

9:00     - Session 2

The Board-Head Partnership: Articulating Roles and Responsibilities in a Small School, Brooke Carroll, Acies Strategies; Liz Dover Baker, The GreenMount School, Baltimore, MD

Embracing Difficult Conversations in the Classroom, Rebekah Jordan, Indian Mountain School, Lakeville, CT; Bryan Pannill, Salisbury School, Salisbury, CT

Building a Gifted and Talented Program With Little Money and Few Students, Kristin Zappie, Brocton Elementary School, Brocton, NY

10:30    - Session 3

Identity Awareness for Advocacy in Action, Jason Heisserer, Crossroads College Preparatory School, St. Louis, MO

7 Deadly Words: Does Your Website Say What You Think it Does?  Jill Goodman, Jill Goodman Consulting, Baltimore, MD; Liz Dover Baker, The GreenMount School, Baltimore, MD; Ashely Inman Krug, The GreenMount School, Baltimore, MD

Evergreen Enrollment Contracts, Carl Parke, The Gooden School, Sierra Madre, CA

12:00    - Lunch (included)

Glassblowing Studio open - Please sign up for a time slot to experience The Crefeld Glass Studio and make your own paperweight.

CrEF Lab Tour - Visit the new CrEF Lab, a small school solution to a STEAM lab, and learn how to create your own. Tour starts at 12:30pm.

1:30      - Featured Speaker - Leslie Gomez: Preventing and Responding to Child Abuse: Building a Compliance Program in Small Schools

3:45     - Session 4

Strategies for Developing Content for your School’s Marketing Programs, Lisa Howell, Delaware Valley Friends School, Paoli, PA; Kelly Adams Keller, Delaware Valley Friends School, Paoli, PA

Initiating Institutional Change Through SCDL and DEI Work, Katie Culver, Temple University & Student-Centered Deeper Learning Collaborative, Philadelphia, PA; Carissa Casey, Malvern Prep, Malvern, PA

5:30     - Dinner Reception - Lobby of Mansion Building

9:30     - Late night informal gathering at Iron Hill Brewery (in Chestnut Hill)

 

Wednesday, June 27

8:00     - Breakfast (light fare + coffee & tea)

Heads of School Breakfast Meetup

Breakfast (and more) with Starr (open to everyone) - Join Starr Snead for a moderated group discussion and question and answer session, drawing on her years of work as an independent school development and governance consultant extraordinaire! Starr will also be available before, during, and after the conference to meet with conference participants for 30 minute individual sessions. 

9:00     - Session 5

Small Schools Collaborating for Big Change: The Greater Philadelphia Diversity Collaborative, Jeri Bond Whatley, The Miquon School, Conshohocken, PA; Rod Stanton, The School in Rose Valley, Rose Valley, PA

Empowering Faculty to Support All Students, Claire Price, The Advent School, Boston, MA; Gretchen Vice, The Advent School, Boston, MA

10:30    - Closing Keynote - André Robert Lee

12:00    - Closing Address - George Zeleznik, The Crefeld School